Statistics

Product Design Statistics: Workforce, Filings, and Global Trends

Key product design statistics covering U.S. designers, global filings, Hague registrations, product classes, and EU design-intensive industries.

Product design spans professional practice, commercial value, and legal protection. In the United States, 30,600 commercial and industrial designers were employed in 2024. Worldwide, an estimated 1.22 million industrial design applications were filed in 2024, containing about 1.56 million individual designs. The figures below show how the field connects employment, product development, and design-rights activity across major markets.

Contents

U.S. industrial designer workforce and pay

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a median annual wage of $79,450 for commercial and industrial designers in May 2024. Pay varied substantially across the occupation: the lowest-paid 10% earned less than $49,390, while the highest-paid 10% earned more than $134,840. These are U.S. wage figures measured in May 2024, not global product-design compensation estimates. Industrial Designers, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The same BLS profile shows different median wages by industry. Architectural, engineering, and related services had the highest listed median at $92,940. Wholesale trade followed at $82,300, specialized design services at $80,070, and manufacturing at $76,240. The industry figures describe U.S. industrial designers in May 2024, so they should not be read as a ranking of individual designers’ skill or seniority.

U.S. industryMedian annual wage, May 2024
Architectural, engineering, and related services$92,940
Wholesale trade$82,300
Specialized design services$80,070
Manufacturing$76,240

The gap between the overall median and the highest-paying listed industry is $13,490, while the manufacturing median was $3,210 below the occupation-wide median. Those are direct differences between the published figures; the BLS source does not identify the causes of the industry variation.

The U.S. employment outlook

The United States employed 30,600 commercial and industrial designers in 2024. The BLS projects employment to reach 31,600 in 2034, a forecast increase of 1,000 positions over the decade. The projection is an outlook, not a count of confirmed future jobs. Industrial Designers, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The BLS also projects about 2,500 industrial-designer openings per year on average from 2024 through 2034. Annual openings can include positions created by employment growth as well as opportunities arising when existing workers leave an occupation; the supplied BLS figures establish the annual estimate but do not break it into those components.

The workforce and openings figures describe the U.S. commercial and industrial design occupation. They are narrower than the worldwide filing totals later in this article: a designer’s employment is a labor-market measure, whereas a design application is an intellectual-property filing measure. Keeping those units separate is important when using statistics to plan a product-design career, studio, or research project.

Worldwide industrial design filing activity

The World Intellectual Property Organization estimated that 1.22 million industrial design applications were filed worldwide in 2024, up 2.6% from 2023. About 60% of reporting intellectual-property offices had larger filing volumes in 2024 than in 2023. World Intellectual Property Indicators 2025: Designs highlights

Applications contained about 1.56 million individual designs in 2024, a 2.2% increase from 2023. Applications and individual designs are different measures: one application can contain more than one design. That distinction helps explain why the design count is higher than the application count.

International activity grew faster than the worldwide total. Designs in non-resident filings rose 12.5% worldwide in 2024 compared with 2023. The United States and the European Union Intellectual Property Office together received 13,297 additional non-resident designs in 2024. The Hague System route accounted for 35% of non-resident designs filed worldwide in 2024, and the system provided industrial design protection in 99 countries.

These figures point to a product-design environment with both domestic and cross-border filing activity. They do not measure the commercial success of the products represented by the designs, nor do they indicate how many filings became registered rights. They measure filing volume and coverage as reported by WIPO.

Leading offices and the fastest growth

China received 825,330 individual designs in applications in 2024, the highest total among offices, and accounted for 52.9% of worldwide design activity. The 20 largest design-filing offices together represented 93.8% of worldwide design counts. World Intellectual Property Indicators 2025: Designs highlights

The leading offices after China included regional and national systems. The EUIPO received 123,743 individual designs, the United Kingdom received 78,567, the United States received 68,575, and the Republic of Korea received 60,683. These are individual designs in applications during 2024, rather than application counts.

Filing officeIndividual designs in applications, 2024
China825,330
EUIPO123,743
United Kingdom78,567
United States68,575
Republic of Korea60,683

Among the top 20 offices, India’s design count increased 43.2% in 2024 compared with 2023. Brazil rose 27.3%, Indonesia 25.3%, and Morocco 23.4%. The United States reported a 14.3% increase. These growth rates compare each office’s 2024 design count with its 2023 count; they are not forecasts for future filing activity.

The concentration of activity is notable alongside the growth rates. China’s 52.9% share and the top-20 total of 93.8% indicate that a relatively small set of offices accounts for most reported design counts, while the increases in India, Brazil, Indonesia, Morocco, and the United States show that the distribution is still changing.

International protection through the Hague System

WIPO received 9,455 international Hague design applications in 2024, 10.3% more than in 2023. Those applications contained a record 27,161 designs, up 6.8% from the prior year. The Hague System had 80 members in 2024, and applicants could obtain design protection in 97 countries. Hague Yearly Review 2025: Executive Summary

The number of members and the number of countries in which applicants could obtain protection are related but not identical measures. The published figures therefore should be retained as separate indicators of the system’s institutional membership and practical geographic reach.

Applicants based in Europe accounted for 56% of designs filed through the Hague System in 2024. China was the top Hague System user with 4,870 designs, followed by Germany with 4,218 and the United States with 3,031. The user ranking is based on designs, not applications, so it should not be compared directly with the 9,455-application total as if both measured the same unit.

Product categories in Hague registrations

The Hague data also show which product classes appeared most often among international design filings. Recording and communication equipment represented 12.3% of Hague designs in 2024. Means of transport represented 11.1%, packages and containers 7.9%, furnishings 7.6%, and household goods 5.1%. Hague Yearly Review 2025: Executive Summary

Hague product categoryShare of Hague designs, 2024
Recording and communication equipment12.3%
Means of transport11.1%
Packages and containers7.9%
Furnishings7.6%
Household goods5.1%

The ten most specified Hague design classes accounted for 65.7% of all designs in 2024. Among the five largest classes, designs for recording and communication equipment increased 53.6% from 2023, while packages and containers increased 22.9%. The growth figures refer to Hague designs in those classes and do not establish sales growth or consumer demand.

The Hague International Bureau recorded 8,847 international design registrations in 2024. Those registrations contained 25,759 designs. Registrations are a separate stage and measure from applications, which is why the registration totals should not be substituted for the 9,455 applications or 27,161 designs in applications reported for the same year.

Design-intensive industries in the European Union

An EUIPO/EPO industry-level analysis covering 2011–2013 found that 470 of 615 EU NACE industry classes used designs. The analysis classified 165 of the 615 classes as design-intensive, using an overall benchmark of 1.61 designs per 1,000 employees. These are historical study-period results, not a current EU estimate. Intellectual property rights intensive industries and economic performance in the European Union

The highest listed design-use rates were concentrated in particular manufacturing activities. EU watch and clock manufacturing recorded 90.68 designs per 1,000 employees, the highest rate among the listed design-intensive industries. Cutlery manufacturing recorded 70.23, while ceramic household and ornamental-article manufacturing recorded 66.24 designs per 1,000 employees.

Manufacturing accounted for 16 of the 20 highest design-intensive EU industries listed in the EUIPO/EPO table. That result describes the composition of the listed high-intensity group in the 2011–2013 analysis; it does not mean that all manufacturing industries were classified as design-intensive.

The economic scale of the study’s design-intensive industries was also substantial. They directly employed 25,662,683 people, equal to 11.9% of total EU employment in the study period. They generated €1,788,811 million in value added, equal to 13.4% of EU GDP in the study-period average. Those employment and value-added figures are historical averages from the EUIPO/EPO analysis, so they should not be presented as 2024, 2025, or 2026 measurements.

Together, the historical EU analysis and the 2024 WIPO filing data describe different parts of product design’s footprint. The EU study links design intensity with employment and value added during 2011–2013, while WIPO’s 2024 data track applications, designs, registrations, offices, and international filing routes. Neither source alone measures the full commercial performance of product design, but each provides a distinct lens for comparing the field’s workforce, industrial concentration, and protection activity.

Written by

creativeindustrialobjects.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

creativeindustrialobjects.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.